Privacy Policy

At CalCal we highly value your trust and your data.

This policy outlines how we collect, store and use the personal data you give us. By visiting, logging onto or using CalCal (the web application and site at https://calcal.uk) or our mobile apps, you agree that it’s okay for us to collect, use and transfer your information (including your personal data) under the terms of this policy. 

You accept and consent to this Privacy Policy when you sign up for, access, or use CalCal. By accepting and consenting to this Privacy Policy, you expressly consent to our use and disclosure of your personal information and direct us to do so in the manner described in this Privacy Policy.

Your Personal Data

“Your personal data” here refers to any information that identifies any person, whenever you provide that information to us. Your personal data may be contained in information you give us when signing up, or in data you give us as part of your use of CalCal. The financial data you enter into CalCal doesn’t count as your personal data here, unless it contains personally identifiable information. We comply with the Data Protection Act 1998 in respect to all of your personal data.

Information you provide – Your personal data includes the information that you provide when you sign up for an account, or sign up to receive our emails, or when you answer surveys, enter competitions or provide information in your account profile on the CalCal website. Some of this personal data may include your name, address, email address, and contacts or employee details.

Information we collect – We collect some information about your website usage, to help us improve our service. Some of this is anonymous, but some of this may be able to be linked to you as a person, thus would class as personal data.

As with all websites, we log your IP address when you connect to our service. This IP address can be traced back and linked with your home or business’s internet connection. These logs can help us in diagnosing problems (for example if you report a persistent error, we can narrow down our search to your connection to find it), and we also keep these logs for security reasons.

We monitor patterns of usage on our website, so we can make CalCal better and sometimes to help us personalise communications to you. We monitor traffic information when you visit our site or read our emails, so we can improve your experience and to help us understand the effectiveness of our communications and website.

You have the right to request a copy of personal data we hold about you. To do this, simply write to us or send us an email. We may charge you a small administrative fee for providing this information.

Your Financial Data

As well as your personal data, we store financial data that you enter in CalCal and our mobile apps. This includes your business’s expenses, takings, invoices and transactions. It’s potentially sensitive data and we understand that. Our mission is to keep your data safe. You can help us keep your data safe by never giving out your password or account details to anyone.

How We Use Your Personal Data and Financial Data

To provide you with the CalCal service, we need to use the personal data and financial data that you give us in a few ways:

Providing you access

We use your personal data to give you access to CalCal, to enable you to use the service and receive communications from it. It enables us to contact you by email, fax, post, SMS, social media or telephone where necessary. We may use third parties to assist us in providing CalCal from time to time, and in those cases may pass on your personal and/or financial data to them. In such cases we will only share your data with third parties that we trust, and where there are assurances in place as to how they will protect the data.

Helping Improve CalCal

We also analyse your personal and possibly your financial data so we can support, improve and develop our business, customer service and the features of CalCal in general.

Contacting You

We may use the personal data that you provide us to contact you by email, fax, post, SMS, social media or telephone. These communications include, but are not limited to, notifications about important changes to CalCal, notifications about your subscription, and reminders about features you may not have noticed in CalCal. For some of these notifications, we may use your financial data to tailor these communications for you.

Credit Card Details

We don’t store any credit card or payment details that you give when starting or renewing your subscription. This information is passed directly to our payment providers – Paypal and Braintree (a Paypal company). These providers handle any repeat payments and you have control over your subscription from the Subscription Details page.

Please refer to Paypal’s and Braintree’s privacy policy (they share the same policy) for more information on how they use the data you give them.

Sharing Your Data

When you visit or sign up with CalCal, you authorise us to share your data (personal data and financial data) with others in certain circumstances:

We may in the future share your data with partners who help us carry out our day-to-day provision of CalCal, or who help us improve CalCal. Examples of these functions include e-mail, providing marketing assistance and data analysis, handling credit card transactions, fulfilling orders and providing customer service. In these circumstances we will make sure that these partners have the right measures in place to protect your data.

The data that we collect from you will only be transferred to and stored inside the European Economic Area (“EEA”).

We reserve the right to cooperate with law enforcement officials in the investigation of alleged unlawful activities of CalCal users or relating to CalCal users. We will have no legal liability for such disclosures of your information.

The CalCal website may, from time-to-time, contain links to and from other websites or services. If you follow a link to any of these websites or services, please note that they have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any data to these websites.

Your Data’s Security

When you use CalCal, you may enter information about your bank accounts, upload or automatically import electronic bank statements, and manually enter transaction data. We use this financial data to calculate your business accounts and tax liabilities. We are acutely aware that this information is sensitive and we are very careful about how we store it.

All data you provide to us is stored securely on our servers. Your financial data is kept segregated from other users’ data, at great additional cost to us.

Where we have given you (or where you have chosen) a password which enables you to access certain parts of CalCal, you are responsible for keeping this password confidential. We ask you not to share a password with anyone.

All transmission of data to and from CalCal is encrypted. However, we cannot wholly guarantee the security of your data on its way to CalCal. Once we have received your data, we use strict procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorised access.

Changes to this policy.

We may edit this policy from time to time. Please check this policy regularly for any changes. We will post all changes here, and if we make any substantial changes we may also notify you by email.

Contact us.

For the purposes of the Data Protection Act, the data controller is CalCal Ltd. Should you wish to contact us in connection with this policy, please contact us.